How to Choose the Right Cummins Generator Size for Your Business: kVA Guide for Pakistan

Why Generator Size Decides Whether Your Business Keeps Running

Ask a factory owner in Faisalabad or a hospital administrator in Peshawar what keeps them awake at night, and the answer rarely changes. It is the grid.

On 14 April 2026, the Power Division announced roughly two hours and fifteen minutes of daily load management during the evening peak, which it defined as the window between 5:00 PM and 1:00 AM, as Dunya News reported. By the end of August, a missing RLNG cargo had cut about 3,600 megawatts from night-time generation, and the Power Division was publicly apologising to consumers, according to ProPakistani. All of this sits on top of a national average tariff that NEPRA fixed at Rs33.38 per kWh for calendar year 2026, as covered by Profit.

So a standby generator is not a luxury in Pakistan. It is part of the business plan.

Buying one, though, is where many owners go wrong. A set that is too small trips the moment the chiller and the air compressor start together. A set that is too large burns diesel, glazes its cylinder walls and idles at twenty percent load for years. Both mistakes cost lakhs of rupees. This guide explains how to size a Cummins diesel generator properly in kVA, with the local realities that European textbooks tend to ignore: summers above 45°C, dusty industrial estates, wandering voltage and loads that change with the season.

kVA and kW: The Two Numbers on Every Nameplate

In Pakistan, generators are sold, quoted and argued over in kVA. Your machines, however, consume kW. The bridge between the two is power factor, and misunderstanding it is the single most common sizing error in generator quotations.

kW is real power, the part that actually turns a spindle or cools a room. kVA is apparent power, the total that the alternator must push through its windings, including the reactive portion that motors and transformers need to build their magnetic fields. In a 2007 Cummins Power Generation technical paper, senior applications engineer Jim Iverson notes that three-phase generator sets are rated for loads at 0.8 power factor, while single-phase sets are rated at 1.0, as set out in Cummins Power Topic 7007.

The arithmetic is simple:

 

Required kVA = Real load in kW Power factor

So a 500 kVA Cummins set at 0.8 power factor delivers 400 kW. Flip it around, and a mill that genuinely draws 320 kW needs at least 400 kVA before you have added a single rupee of safety margin.

Here is the subtle part. A technical note from Toromont Power Systems explains that when the load power factor sits above 0.8, output is capped by engine horsepower, and when it falls below 0.8, output is capped by alternator current, as the Toromont note shows. In other words, a sluggish 0.7 power factor quietly shrinks the useful capacity of the set you paid for.

The opposite problem matters too. Many Pakistani factories run automatic capacitor banks to keep their utility power factor healthy and avoid penalties on the bill. On generator power, those same capacitors, together with lightly loaded UPS systems that carry input filters, can push the power factor into the leading zone. The Cummins paper warns that even a slightly leading power factor can make a generator lose voltage control and suggests keeping leading loads within roughly ten percent of the set’s rated kVAR capability. Switching capacitor banks off when the changeover operates is a cheap habit that prevents an expensive trip.

Step One: Audit the Load You Actually Run

The sanctioned load printed on your DISCO or K-Electric bill is not your generator size. Nor is the total of every nameplate in the building. What matters is the load that must keep running during an outage, how it starts, and how it behaves once it is running.

Cummins describes identifying every type and size of load as the most important step in the whole sizing exercise. In practice, that means a proper walk of the premises with a notebook and a clamp meter:

  1. List every load with its nameplate kW or horsepower, its phase and its quantity.
  2. Mark each one as essential or deferrable during load shedding. A cold store cannot switch off its compressors. A showroom can live without half its display lighting for two hours.
  3. Note how each motor starts: direct on line, star delta, soft starter or variable frequency drive.
  4. Check your industrial bill for the MDI, the maximum demand reading, which tells you the highest demand recorded in the billing month.
  5. If the stakes are high, hire a power quality analyser for a full week so that night shifts and Friday half days are captured as well.
  6. Spread single-phase loads evenly across the three phases. Cummins points out that an unbalanced set cannot use its full capacity and will suffer voltage imbalance.

To make this concrete, consider an illustrative textile finishing unit on Sargodha Road, Faisalabad. These figures are a teaching example rather than measured data, and we will follow this unit through the rest of the guide.

Essential load

Running kW

Starting method

Stenter and dryer fans

45.0

Six-pulse VFD

Screw air compressor, 40 hp

30.0

Star delta

LED lighting across the floor

15.0

Electronic drivers

Office inverter air conditioners

12.0

Inverter

Computers, CCTV and single-phase sundries

8.0

Direct

Borewell pump, 10 hp

7.5

Direct on line

Total running load

117.5

 

Divide 117.5 kW by 0.8 and the running requirement comes to about 147 kVA. Many buyers would stop here and order a 150 kVA set. That would be a mistake, and the next two steps show why.

Step Two: Respect the Motors and the Electronics

A generator is a limited source of power. The grid shrugs off a motor start. A diesel set feels every one of them.

Writing for EC&M, Larry Bey of Cummins Onan explained that induction motors draw roughly six times their full load current while starting, and that modern high-efficiency motors can draw almost double that, a point worth reading in the full EC&M article. That surge pulls the generator voltage down. If the dip goes too deep, contactor coils drop out, motors stall and the whole line trips just when you needed it most. His article gives a few figures that every Pakistani plant engineer should keep handy:

  • A quick rule for motor starting is about 1 kW of generator rating for every three-quarters to one horsepower of motor nameplate.
  • An instantaneous voltage dip of around 30 percent will not normally drop out contactor coils, and voltage should recover to at least 90 percent so the motor can accelerate its load.
  • An autotransformer starter on the 65 percent tap cuts starting kVA to about 0.42 of the direct on-line figure.
  • A soft starter set to a 300 percent current limit halves the starting kVA.

Sequence matters as much as size. Starting the largest motor first keeps the generator smaller. Loads that cycle on their own, such as compressors and chillers, must be checked the other way round, with the largest cycling motor assumed to start last while everything else is already running.

Then come the non-linear loads, which Pakistani businesses now have in abundance. Variable frequency drives, UPS rectifiers and battery chargers draw distorted current that heats the alternator and bends the voltage waveform. The Bey article suggests sizing the generator for about twice the running kW of a six-pulse drive, or about 1.4 times for a PWM drive with an input filter. Cummins adds that VFD load should stay below roughly half the generator capacity to keep total harmonic distortion under 15 percent, and that UPS systems should be counted at their full nameplate rating, as explained in Power Topic 7007. Telecom battery chargers can need an alternator up to 2.5 times their running load for three-pulse designs. Hospitals running CT or MRI scanners should limit the dip to 10 percent to protect image quality.

One more trap catches plazas and hotels in Karachi and Islamabad. Lifts and cranes can push power back into the supply when braking. The grid absorbs it easily, but a lightly loaded generator can over-speed and shut down. Keep other loads connected whenever lifts run on backup.

Back to our Faisalabad unit. Its 45 kW of six-pulse stenter drives now count as 90 kW for alternator sizing. The effective requirement rises from 117.5 kW to 162.5 kW, or roughly 203 kVA at 0.8 power factor. Had the owner specified filtered PWM drives, that figure would fall to about 169 kVA. It is a good reminder that a few thousand rupees spent on the right drive can save lakhs on the generator.

Step Three: Read the Rating, Not Just the Headline Number

Every Cummins spec sheet carries more than one kVA figure, and the biggest number on the brochure is rarely the one you should plan around. The international standard ISO 8528 defines the ratings, and a 2025 Cummins white paper by engineering director David Matuseski summarises them neatly in its comparison table of Data Center Continuous ratings:

ISO 8528 rating

Running hours

Load it suits

Emergency Standby Power, ESP

No more than 200 hours a year

Variable load, average not above 70 percent over 24 hours

Prime Rated Power, PRP

Unlimited

Variable load, average not above 70 percent over 24 hours

Continuous Operating Power, COP

Unlimited

Constant load at up to 100 percent

Now do some quick Pakistani arithmetic. Two and a quarter hours of load management a day, every day, comes to roughly 820 hours a year. Even a single hour a day adds up to 365. Both figures blow straight through the 200 hour ceiling of a standby rating.

There is a further detail buried in an older Cummins engine data sheet for the 6CTAA8.3-G2, the engine inside several popular mid-range sets. It states that a standby rating carries no overload capability, should be applied only in true emergencies, and that negotiated outages agreed with a utility do not count as emergencies, according to the original engine data sheet. Scheduled load shedding looks a great deal more like a planned outage than an emergency.

The practical conclusion for most Pakistani businesses is simple. Size on the prime rating. A Cummins prime rated set may run for unlimited hours on a varying load, and Cummins generator set data sheets note that prime ratings include ten percent overload capability under ISO 3046. Standby ratings make sense only where outages are genuinely rare, such as a data room in a Karachi area with a reliable feeder, and even then many engineers prefer the safety of prime.

Look at the gap this creates. The Cummins C250D5, a 50 Hz model listed for the Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa markets, carries a standby rating of 250 kVA but a prime rating of 227 kVA, which works out to 200 kW and 182 kW respectively. An owner who believes the company has bought 250 kVA of everyday power has actually bought 227.

For the Faisalabad unit, the effective alternator requirement of roughly 203 kVA fits comfortably inside the C250D5 prime rating. Its average running load of 117.5 kW is about 65 percent of the 182 kW prime figure, which respects the 70 percent average rule. On paper, at least, we have a candidate. Pakistani weather has not had its say yet.

Step Four: Derate for Heat, Height and Dust

Every kVA figure on a Cummins spec sheet is measured under polite laboratory conditions. The ISO 3046 reference used on Cummins engine data sheets assumes 25°C air at roughly 110 metres above sea level. Pakistan is rarely that polite.

Hot air is thin air. Thin air carries less oxygen, so the engine burns less fuel cleanly and makes less power. Height does the same thing. In practice, Cummins publishes a derate rule for each engine, and the rules differ from model to model, which is why your dealer must check the exact data sheet rather than quote a rule of thumb. Two Cummins examples show the range:

  • The 6CTAA8.3-G2 engine, the same engine listed for the C250D5, carries a derate chart at 1,500 rpm that allows full power up to 43°C and 1,000 metres, then takes about 6 percent off for every additional 10°C, according to its engine data sheet.
  • A Cummins QSL9 generator set data sheet holds prime power up to about 1,450 metres and 40°C, then derates 7 percent per 400 metres and 5.5 percent per 10°C, and insists that both derates be combined when both limits are exceeded, as shown in data sheet D-3442.

Now lay those rules over the map. Southern Pakistan regularly sees summer days above 50°C, and Mohenjo-daro recorded 53.5°C on 26 May 2010, still the national record listed in Wikipedia’s extreme weather records for Pakistan. Quetta, meanwhile, sits at about 1,680 metres according to the Government of Balochistan, comfortably above the point where most Cummins engines begin to lose power.

One more thing that catches people out. The temperature that matters is the air entering the radiator and the air filter, not the figure on the evening news. A canopy parked against a sunlit wall in Korangi, or a generator room tucked into a plaza basement in Lahore, can run several degrees hotter than the street outside. Measure it in June, not December.

Dust deserves its own line. Industrial estates such as SITE, Hub and Sundar see heavy airborne dust for much of the year, and Cummins data sheets list separate intake restriction limits for normal and heavy-duty air cleaners. Ask for the heavy-duty option. It costs little and protects the turbocharger you have just paid for.

Apply this to the Faisalabad unit. Suppose the canopy breathes 50°C air on a bad afternoon. That is 7°C above the 43°C limit on the 6CTAA8.3-G2 chart, which works out to a derate of roughly 4.2 percent. The C250D5 prime rating of 227 kVA falls to about 217 kVA. Against a requirement of 203 kVA, the headroom has shrunk to about 7 percent. It still works, but only just.

Typical kVA Ranges for Pakistani Businesses

Owners always ask for a ballpark before they commission an audit, and that is fair. The ranges below are indicative starting points drawn from typical connected loads for each kind of premises. Treat them as a conversation opener with your engineer, never as a final answer.

Business type

Indicative prime kVA

What usually drives the size

Pharmacy, bakery or retail outlet

15 to 40

Display chillers, lighting, a few split ACs

Restaurant or café with walk-in cold room

40 to 100

Refrigeration compressors and kitchen exhaust

Clinic or diagnostic laboratory

30 to 125

Sensitive analysers and a strict voltage dip limit

Private school or college campus

60 to 250

Classroom fans and ACs, computer labs, water pumps

Office building or bank branch

60 to 300

UPS systems, server rooms, central air conditioning

Cold storage or dairy chilling unit

150 to 500

Large refrigeration motors that cycle all day

Commercial plaza or hotel with lifts

250 to 1,000

Lifts, chillers and regenerative braking

Garment, leather or light engineering unit

150 to 750

Compressors, drives and long running hours

Hospital with imaging

300 to 1,500

CT and MRI loads, ten percent dip limit, redundancy

Spinning mill or process plant

1,000 and above

Continuous duty, often several sets synchronised

Two patterns stand out. Small sites are usually sized by their biggest motor rather than their total load, because one walk-in compressor or borewell pump can dominate everything else. Large sites, on the other hand, rarely rely on a single machine. Cummins builds single sets on its QSK95 engine with ratings of up to 3.5 MW, yet a textile mill or hospital usually does better with two or more sets running in parallel, so that one can be serviced while the other carries the load. Where pipeline gas or RLNG is available, it is also worth comparing diesel with gas-fired power solutions for long daily running hours.

Too Big Hurts Too: Oversising, Undersising and Wet Stacking

There is a very Pakistani instinct to buy one size up, just to be safe. The logic seems reasonable. In a diesel engine, though, an oversized set can be almost as harmful as an undersized one.

Cummins does not recommend running its generator sets below 30 percent of rated load and suggests adding a load bank whenever the real load falls short, as Jim Iverson notes in Power Topic 7007. The reason is combustion temperature. David Matuseski’s white paper explains that above roughly 30 percent of maximum horsepower, the exhaust runs hot enough to burn off most particulate. Below that, incomplete combustion wears valves and degrades turbochargers.

The visible symptom has a name: wet stacking. Unburned fuel and soot collect in the exhaust, a black oily residue drips from the joints, and Larry Bey adds that fuel and water can also contaminate the lubricating oil. Consulting-Specifying Engineer magazine reports that the usual cure is a few hours at around 75 percent of nameplate load to burn the deposits away in its close look at wet stacking. That is a cure, though, not a strategy. Picture a 500 kVA set bought for a factory that only needs 150 kVA at night. It will spend most of its working life choking on its own soot.

Undersizing fails faster and louder. Bey lists sustained low voltage that overheats motors, slow acceleration, nuisance breaker trips and protective shutdowns. He also warns that some static UPS units malfunction if generator frequency changes faster than 1 Hz per second, which is exactly what happens when a small set is hit with a big block load. And a standby rated engine, remember, has no overload margin at all.

The sweet spot, then, sits between those two limits. Aim for an average running load somewhere between 30 and 70 percent of the prime rating, with enough headroom above that to absorb your biggest motor start. Where the load swings widely between a busy day shift and a quiet night, two smaller sets or a generator paired with battery energy storage will usually serve better than one large machine.

Fuel, Running Costs and Planning for Tomorrow

The purchase price is the smaller cheque. Diesel is the bigger one. On 21 October 2026, high-speed diesel was revised to Rs389.80 per litre, as reported by Profit.

The 6CTAA8.3-G2 engine data sheet gives a feel for the numbers. At 1,500 rpm it lists about 28 litres an hour at half load and 42 litres an hour at three quarters. Our Faisalabad unit, averaging 117.5 kW, would sit roughly between those points and burn somewhere near 31 litres an hour. The rough sums look like this:

Item

Approximate figure

Diesel per running hour

31 litres

Fuel cost per running hour at Rs389.80

Rs12,100

Fuel cost per kWh generated

about Rs103

Running hours at 2.25 hours a day for a year

about 820

Annual diesel bill

close to Rs10 million

Compare that Rs103 per unit with the national average grid tariff of Rs33.38. Every kWh from the generator costs roughly three times as much, which is precisely why sizing errors hurt. The same data sheet shows specific fuel consumption rising from 0.197 kg per kilowatt hour of engine output at 75 percent load to 0.213 at 25 percent, so a lightly loaded, oversized engine pays about 8 percent more for every unit of work before you even count the wet stacking repairs.

Growth is the other half of the equation. Cummins reminds buyers that power use tends to grow over time and that any sizing exercise should allow for expansion. The trick is to size for growth you can actually a name, a second stenter, a new cold room, another floor of offices, rather than a vague percentage plucked from the air.

Then there is the sun. Pakistan’s rooftop solar boom is real enough that the Power Division itself has linked falling grid sales to solar adoption, according to the same Profit report on the 2026 tariff. Solar changes generator sizing in two ways. During the day it sheds load off the set, which can push a generator below that 30 percent floor. In the evening peak, exactly when load shedding bites, it contributes nothing. A well designed system pairs solar energy solutions with a correctly sized Cummins set and, increasingly, a battery, all coordinated through a microgrid controller so that each source works in its comfortable range.

So where does the Faisalabad unit finally land? The owner plans a second stenter line within eighteen months, with a 30 kW drive. Specified as a filtered PWM drive, it adds 42 kW of effective alternator load, pushing the requirement to about 256 kVA. After the hot weather derates, the C250D5 would fall short. The sensible choice is the next Cummins frame up, with a prime rating close to 300 kVA. Even after derating, it covers the 256 kVA requirement. Today’s load sits at about half of its 240 kW prime output, safely clear of wet stacking territory, and tomorrow’s load of roughly 148 kW comes to about 61 percent, inside the 70 percent average rule. That, in miniature, is the whole method.

A Practical Sizing Checklist Before You Sign the Purchase Order

Print this out, take it to your next supplier meeting and tick each line only when you have a written answer.

  • Every essential load listed with nameplate kW, phase and quantity
  • Starting method recorded for each motor, with special attention to anything above 50 hp
  • VFDs, UPS systems and battery chargers counted with their proper sizing factors
  • Single-phase loads balanced across the three phases
  • Prime rating chosen as the basis, unless outages at your site are truly rare
  • Peak summer air temperature at the radiator and site altitude written down
  • Derated output calculated from the data sheet of the exact model offered
  • Maximum allowable voltage dip agreed, tighter for medical imaging and sensitive electronics
  • Average running load confirmed between 30 and 70 percent of prime
  • Named future loads included, nothing vague
  • Capacitor banks are set to disconnect when running on a generator.
  • Heavy-duty air filtration specified for dusty sites
  • Fuel tank autonomy matched to your longest realistic outage
  • A load bank test is included at commissioning

A good supplier will not flinch at any of these. Cummins itself recommends software for anything beyond simple cases. Jim Iverson’s paper mentions the company’s GenSize tool, and the Matuseski white paper points engineers to Cummins Power Suite for detailed specification sheets. Ask your supplier to run your load list through the software and hand you the report, including the predicted voltage and frequency dip for your largest motor step. If a quotation arrives with nothing but a kVA number and a price, that tells you something too.

After-sales support deserves as much weight as the initial size. A correctly rated set that waits three weeks for a genuine filter is no better than an undersized one. Orient Energy Systems, which has worked in power generation for three decades from its base in Korangi, Karachi, supplies Cummins diesel gensets and engines alongside product support and maintenance services, engine lubricant solutions and an in-house project engineering team for installation design. If you already have a load list in hand, you can request a generator quotation and ask for the sizing report to be included.

The Right Size Is a Calculation, Not a Guess

Choosing a Cummins generator for a Pakistani business comes down to four honest questions. What must keep running? How does it start? How many hours a year will the set really work? And how hot, high and dusty is the place it will live?

Answer those carefully, and the kVA figure almost chooses itself. Skip them, and you will either watch a brand new set trip at the first compressor start or pay for diesel to keep an oversized engine coughing at a quarter load.

The grid is unlikely to become dependable overnight. Your backup can be, provided it is sized for the life it will actually lead.